« You Don't Never Talk. It's Always Just Jive | Main | Hangin' in a Jorry...Good Times »

March 21, 2004

TrackBack

TrackBack URL for this entry:
http://www.typepad.com/services/trackback/6a00d834224db053ef00d834228ad853ef

Listed below are links to weblogs that reference Bitches Ain't Shit but Hoes and Tricks: Sexism, Feminism and Denial in hip hop:

» Negro, Please isn't here.: Bitches Ain't Shit but Hoes and Tricks: Sex from ej's orange moon
Negro, Please isn't here.: Bitches Ain't Shit but Hoes and Tricks: Sexism, Feminism and Denial in hip hop... [Read More]

» Gender issues in hip hop from Dru Blood - I believe in the inherent goodness of all beings.
The discussion began here, and Jason has a summary of other links. I'm definitely adding lizelle's blog to my links. She rocks. I don't know that I know enough about hip hop to respond intelligently to conversations like these. The... [Read More]

» Gender issues in hip hop from Dru Blood - I believe in the inherent goodness of all beings.
The discussion began here, and Jason has a summary of other links. I'm definitely adding lizelle's blog to my links. She rocks. I'd like to add my voice, but the reality is that I don't know enough about hip hop... [Read More]

» Sexism and Hip Hop from feministe
At Negro, Please, Bitches Ain't Shit but Hoes and Tricks: Sexism, Feminism and Denial in Hip Hop brings up some points that I'm constantly mulling over. "I'm such a bad feminist," I told Bryan the other day as I extolled the finer points of the Ghetto ... [Read More]

» feminism and hip-hop from A Day In A Life...
i'm so happy to see this discussion emerging. there are so many hip-hop blogs, but everyone is questioning where is the feminist voice in hip-hop blogs and hip-hop in general. i'm happy to see posts like this one @ feministe... [Read More]

» Links links linkity link linkie from Alas, a Blog
Julian on the difference between slippery slopes and reductio ad absurdum. Also, Julian defends Noam Chomsky. Okay, not really. Or, he defends Chomsky from one particular attack while maintaining a face-saving disdain for Chomsky in general. Whew! Spea... [Read More]

» Musical Misogyny from I Speak of Dreams
Allison listens to hip-hop, so perforce I listen to hip-hop (I'm driving, she controls the radio) What are the issues? The hateful approach to women, for one. And how that image is taken in by the listener, and also affects [Read More]

» Sexism and Hip Hop, Redux from feministe
Originally posted March 23, 2004 At Negro, Please, "Bitches Ain't Shit but Hoes and Tricks: Sexism, Feminism and Denial in Hip Hop" brings up some points that I'm constantly mulling over. "I'm such a bad feminist," I told Bryan the other day as I extol... [Read More]

Comments

Robin

Thanks for that great post. I have been listening to hip-hop since the mid-80's (not to give away my age or anything) but in the last couple of years I have realized that dancing/singing along with misogynist songs is not conducive to a postitive self-image.

I have been trying to find more political/feminist hip-hop, but have been having a difficult time. I think Sarah Jones addresses a great deal of the problems in "Your Revolution" but other than that....hmmmm. Not much around.

There probably is lots of stuff going on locally, (there is here in my small East Coast Canadian City) but not at the commercial level, as record producers seem to want to market a very particular brand of hip-hop to the masses.

Robin

Prime

JT's BACK!!!

Very thoughtful post for a topic that seems to be taboo in the hip hop world.

Toussaint

You forgot to mention Lauryn Hill. But I as an Black Male do agree that people should be putting more out there on the respect issue (in general) of women as well as other people.

tiffany

ah, the ongoing internal struggle with being a black female hip-hop fan.

but it's part of a deeper issue with gender in american society. there's a hypermasculinity present in hip-hop, but it's not out of sync with the male-as-brut role of american culture.

so for me, the question is: how can we change the larger culture?

Rocka

Wow, you presented a lot of great points, Where is the resurgence of female MC's, it seems no one other than Missy, is really reppin the ladies these days...

nakachi

psst.

happy belated.

a.

definitely thought-provoking...

hardCore

ahhhh, misogyny. on the chronic and doggystyle it's stewed to a perfection!

jokes aside, my point of view has always been that every voice is important. i don't have a problem with a rapper making a misogynistic album, cause that is ONE man's perspective, and he like any of us, deserves his right to say what he wants. my problem is with dj's, and radio stations, who ONLY play that one voice, without letting the jean grae's of the world be heard. if you listen to underground hip hop, or attend any open mic, you can hear that the voices of the people are against what we are being fed. the only problem is, those voices aren't being offered up for mass consumption. one.

lynne

why can't they see this is not just about hip-hop? it's bigger than hip-hop? it's so much bigger. it's about white male patriarchy among so many other things. it's about black male and female relationships about so many other things. it's about women and men in general. it's about youth.

my love/hate relationship with hip-hop so conflicts me on this issue. hip-hop's gotta' have it's 360 degrees, it can't all be conscious. problem is though the balance that would allow the negative to exist in the same space as the positive doesn't exist on the mass consumer level.

dig this? hip-hop is most likely america's largest export. therefore, worldwide, hip-hop comes to represent youth, particularly black youth, but all youth. it goes out to represent america. think not? check the ringtone market, how much ringtones are comsumed by youth worldwide, and that hip-hop music is the driving force of this market.

there's cultural representation at play here. there's gender politics at play here. there is so much at play here, i can not even go into it all, b/c the topic is beginning to wear me out - b/c so many people are brushing their shoulders off on this one. dudes i thought i respected in the blog space, saying they're not in a position to speak up for women. what? that almost sounds like some racist shit.

i am so glad this discussion is happening. sooooo glad.

Lauren

What about Blackalicious? Not in the mainstream, obviously, but worth mentioning. Their lyrics are wide-ranging, thought-provoking, and progressive, and the beats are deeply funky and very danceable. And their first album, Nia, includes a very woman-positive track -- "Ego Trip" by Nikki Giovanni.

the other Lauren

Off topic, but Nikki Giovanni writes some seriously good poetry. Shows in the above-mentioned song, as well.

Erika

Black women should be rescept we ain't no bicthes,hoes,or tricks no matter what we do and we don't like shit stuck in our motherfuker asses

Hip Hop

Hip Hop Lyrics...It's kind of like the marijuana trade.

It's big business that the government knows about but looks the other way. The community knows it's illegal, but it's still easier to get than 800mg Ibuprofen.

As long as hip hop is in the mass media eye, the only ones that can change it are the artist. If your waving a million dollars in a persons face, and they in turn are waving it in the face of women who are MORE than willing to portray the role, then the artist is GOING to talk about it. I'm not condoning the lyrics at all. But I work in clubs and concerts.
I know strong women, and I know women that portray those lyrics. Welcome to America.

dennis

Negro please... if you don't like the music, don't listen to it. Then spend some time with your kids instead of working and going to that spa you like so much. Your time is more important than your money to your kids. My point? If your not gonna do anything but bitch... then shut up and sit down.

Peace-

The comments to this entry are closed.

Blogads


Powered by Rollyo

Tivo 10

  • 1. The Wire
    2. Battlestar Galactica
    > 3. Lost
    4. Grey's Anatomy
    5. The Office
    6. The Unit
    7. Criminal Minds
    7. Veronica Mars
    8. Law & Order: Criminal Intent
    9. Heroes
    10. The Nine

last.fm 10

Stats


My Online Status

Flickr


  • www.flickr.com
    misterjt's photos More of misterjt's photos
Blog powered by Typepad
Member since 11/2004